Fairfield community schools

parents students staff prospective students community members & alumni
FAIRFIELD ATHLETICS

IHSAA Student-Athlete Tip of the Week (1-15-18)
"Promoting education based athletics in Indiana"

Alabama won the national championship in college football this past week, but the real story is about the two quarterbacks, Jalen Hurts and Tua Tagovailoa, and how they worked together to make it happen.

Hurts, who led Alabama to the final game as a freshman last season, and who has only lost two games as a two-year starter, was replaced at halftime (not because of injury) by the seldom used Tagovailoa.

To see Jalen Hurts on the sideline, still engaged and pulling for his team and his backup quarterback, was the inspirational story of the game. Hurts didn't pout, he didn't sulk, he didn't hang his head. What he did was support his replacement, encouraged his teammates, and stayed engaged in the game.

Years from now Alabama fans will still be talking about the tremendous second half rally led by Tua Tagovailoa.  However, I will never forget seeing a star player standing on the sidelines, being replaced in the biggest game of the year, and how he responded with class, grace and humility!

All content property of Billy Shepherd Sports

Current Athletic Events
 
Day/Date Game Time Teams Event/Opponent Location
Mon. 01/22 5:00 PM Basketball (Girls 8th) Hamilton JH/HS FHS Aux Gym
Mon. 01/22 6:30 PM Basketball (Boys C) Wawasee HS FHS Aux Gym
Mon. 01/22 6:00 PM Basketball (Girls JV) Bethany Christian MS-HS FHS Main Gym
Tue.. 01/23 5:00 PM Basketball (Girls 7/8) Milford School Milford School
Thu. 01/25 5:00 PM Basketball (Girls 7/8) Prairie Heights MS Prairie Heights MS
Fri. 01/26 4:30 PM Basketball (Boys JV) West Noble HS West Noble HS
Fri. 01/26 4:30 PM Basketball (Girls JV) West Noble HS West Noble HS
Fri. 01/26 6:00 PM Basketball (Girls V) West Noble HS West Noble HS
Fri. 01/26 7:30 PM Basketball (Boys V) West Noble HS West Noble HS
Sat. 01/27 9:00 AM Basketball (Girls 7/8) Garrett Shootout Garrett
Sat. 01/27 9:00 AM Wrestling (Boys V) Sectional Meet Elkhart Memorial HS
Sat. 01/27 4:30 PM Basketball (Boys 9th) Angola HS FHS Aux Gym
Sat. 01/27 6:00 PM Basketball (Girls Varsity) Fremont HS-rescheduled FHS Main Gym
Sat. 01/27 6:00 PM Basketball (Boys JV) Angola HS FHS Aux Gym
Sat. 01/27 7:30 PM Basketball (Boys Varsity) Angola HS FHS Main Gym
Sat. 01/27 7:30 PM Basketball (Girls JV) Fremont HS-rescheduled FHS Aux Gym
Mon. 01/29 5:00 PM Basketball (Girls 7/8) Northridge MS FHS Aux Gym
Mon. 01/29 5:00 PM Basketball (Boys C) Clinton Christian School Clinton Christian School
Mon. 01/29 6:30 PM Athletic Special Events JH Winter BBB/CH Sports Awards FHS Cafeteria
Thu. 02/01 4:30 PM Basketball (Girls 7/8) Westview JH FHS Aux Gym
Thu. 02/01 4:45 PM Wrestling (Boys JH) Eastside/Westview Westview
Thu. 02/01 6:00 PM Basketball (Boys V/JV) Garrett HS Garrett HS
Fri. 02/02 7:30 PM Basketball (Girls V) Sect. Semi's (vs. WN/NW winner) Fairfield Main Gym
Sat. 02/03 9:00 AM Basketball (Girls 7/8) Angola Shootout Angola MS
Sat. 02/03 9:30 AM Wrestling (Boys V) Regional Meet Goshen HS
Sat. 02/03 7:00 PM Basketball (Girls V) Sectional Final Fairfield Main Gym
Mon. 02/05 5:00 PM Basketball (Girls 7/8) Jimtown JH FHS Aux Gym
Mon. 02/05 6:00 PM Basketball (Boys C) Concord HS Concord HS
Tue. 02/06 5:30 PM Wrestling (Boys JH) Angola Middle School Angola Middle School
Tue. 02/06 6:00 PM Basketball (Boys V/JV) Bethany Christian MS-HS FHS Main Gym
Thu. 02/08 5:30 PM Wrestling (Boys JH) Fremont MS FHS Aux Gym
Fri. 02/09 6:00 PM Basketball (Boys V/JV) Fremont HS Fremont HS
Sat. 02/10 8:30 AM Wrestling (Boys V) Semi-State Meet FW Coliseum
Sat. 02/10 9:00 AM Basketball (Girls 7/8) Goshen MS Goshen MS
Mon. 02/12 5:00 PM Basketball (Girls 7/8) Lakeview MS Warsaw Lakeview MS Warsaw
Mon. 02/12 5:00 PM Wrestling (Boys JH) Prairie Heights MS FHS Aux Gym
Tue. 02/13 5:00 PM Basketball (Girls 7/8) Wawasee MS Wawasee MS
Tue. 02/13 6:00 PM Basketball (Boys V/JV) Elkhart Christian Academy FHS Main Gym
Thu. 02/15 5:00 PM Basketball (Girls 7/8) Lakeland MS Millersburg School
Thu. 02/15 5:00 PM Wrestling (Boys JH) Bremen MS FHS Aux Gym
Fri. 02/16 6:00 PM Basketball (Boys V/JV) Churubusco HS Churubusco HS
Fri. 02/16 6:00 PM Wrestling (Boys V) State Finals Indy Bankers Life Arena
Sat. 02/17 8:30 AM Basketball (Girls 7/8) Fairfield Invitational Fairfield
Sat. 02/17 9:30 AM Wrestling (Boys V) State Finals Indy Bankers Life Arena
Sat. 02/17 TBA Basketball (Girls V) Semi-State (1 Game) TBA
Tue. 02/20 5:00 PM Wrestling (Boys JH) Goshen/Northridge Goshen MS
Tue. 02/20 6:15 PM Basketball (Boys V/JV) Northridge HS Northridge HS
Thu. 02/22 5:00 PM Basketball (Girls 7/8) Central Noble MS FHS Aux Gym
Fri. 02/23 6:00 PM Basketball (Boys V/JV) Central Noble HS FHS Main Gym
2017 Class 3A Volleyball Sectional Champions! 
 
 
2017 Class 3A Boys Basketball Sectional Champions!  
 

For periodic FHS Scores and Updates, along with Postponements, Cancellations
Follow us on Twitter:
 @FHSFalconScores
 

 
Awards Night Honorees
Fairfield Athletic Contacts
Athletic Director:  Mark Hofer
574-831-2184, ext. 8652
 
Athletic Secretary:  Jessica Dunlap
574-831-2184, ext. 8614 
Links
About       Calendar       School Board       Administration       Student Services       Staff Directory
67240 County Road 31    Goshen Indiana 46528      P  574.831.2188